People

TEACHING STAFF



Principal : Dr. Sima Chakrabarti, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Bursar
1. Smt. Lipika Das (Nandy) : M.Com, B.Ed.

Department of Sanskrit

1. Mr. Sushanta Kumar Bag : M.A. (Head)

Department of English
1. Dr. Sumita Chaudhury : M.A., B. Ed., Ph.D. (Head)
2. Smt. Rita Chatterjee : M.A.
3. Dr. Chandrima Karmakar : M.A., Ph.D., Awardee of Charles Wallace Fellowship (2014-15)

4. Moumita Biswas :M.A., B. Ed.


Department of Sociology

1. Smt. Shipra Das (Bagchi) :M.A. (Head)

2. Smt. Priyanka Roy (Rudra) :M.A.

3. Smt. Jayeeta Basu : M.A.

4. Smt. Poulomi Chakraborty :M.A.

Department of Bengali

1. Dr. Mausumi Mallik :M.A., Ph.D. (Head)

2. Smt. Ratna Mondal :M.A., B.Ed.

3. Smt. Kalpana Bose :M.A.

4. Sri Gobinda Mondal :M.A., B.Ed.

Department of Food & Nutrition

1. Dr. Anindita Roy (Chakravarti) : M.Sc., Ph.D. (Head)

2. Smt. Suryatapa Das :M.Sc.

3. Dr. Sutapa Ganguly :M.Sc., Ph.D

4. Dr. Kakali Ray : M.Sc., Ph.D

5. Smt. Aritri Dey :M.Sc.

6. Dr. Sangita Manna :M.Sc., Ph.D

Department of Hindi

1. Dr. Ramesh Yaday :M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., DHT (Head)

Department of Economics

1. Smt. Sunanda Mukherjee :M.A.

Department of Education

1. Dr. Manidipa Mitra : M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D. (Head)

2. Dr. Sayanti Bhaumik :M.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.

3. Dr. Tapan Kr. Chand :M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

4. Smt. Anamika Dutta : M.A.

 

Department of Environment

1. Smt. Poushali Guha (Sarkar) : M.Sc, M.Phil., B.Ed

 

 

Department of History

1. Dr. Chaitali Das :M.A., Ph.D (Head)

2. Dr. Sunritabari Sen :M.A., Ph.D.

3. Smt. Shukla Sarkar : M.A.

4. Smt. Sudeshna Mitra :B.A. (Gold Medalist)., M.A., PG Diploma in Editing & Publishing (J.U.)

Department of Geography

1. Smt. Sharmistha Dhar :M.Sc., B.Ed., P.G. Diploma in Applied GIS & R.S. (Head)

2. Smt. Emily Saha :M.Sc., P.G., Diploma in Applied GIS & R.S

3. Smt. Soha Hossain :M.Sc. (Gold Medalist)

Department of Philosophy

1. Dr. Dipti Chakraborti :M.A., Ph.D. (Head)

2. Dr. Chaitiali Pal :M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Department of Psychology

1. Smt. Udita Boral :M.A., M.Phil., (Mgnt.) (Head) RCI Registered

2. Smt. Samadrita Saha : M.A.

3. Smt. Anwista Ganguly : M.Sc.

4. Ms. Bipasha Chatterjee, M.A.

5. Ms. Mohua Roy : M.A.

Department of Political Science

1. Smt. Amtira Haldar : M.A., M.Phil (Head)

2. Smt. Chameli Sengupta :M.A., M.Phil

3. Sri Nandan Saha : M.A.

4. Smt. Debopriya Bose :M.A.

5. Smt. Poulomi Auddy :M.A.

Department of Commerce

1. Sri Radhagobinda Basak : M.Com., M.Phil.(Head)

2. Sri Tanmay Sarker : M.Com., M.Phil., B.Ed.

3. Smt. Lipika Das (Nandy) : M.Com., B.Ed.

4. Sri Sudipta Ghosh : M.Com., M.Phil., NET(UGC)

5. Sri Arup Banik : M.Com., M.Phil.

6. Sri Saurav Dutta Mustafi : M.Com., M.Phil., NET., PGDBA (Finance). C.A. (Inter)
7. Sri Subhasish Kundu : M.Sc.
8. Sri Bimalendu Sen : M.Sc.

Major Corses :
Tourism & Travel Management (TTMV)
Co-ordinator :
Sri Tanmoy Sarkar : M.Com., M.Phil, B.Ed.
Sri Subhendu Bhattacharyya : B.Sc., MTM, M.Phil, MBA (MAHE), PGDTTIM, (IITM, Gwalior)
Sri Debabrata Bhoumik : M.A., MBA, MTM, MSW, M.P.hil, LLM.
Sri Anindya Dutta : M.A., PGDPM (NIPM), DHRM, DCA

Department of Computer Science

Smt. Arpita Bhaduri :MCA, NET

 

Librarian :
Sri Shyam Prasad Ram : M.Com, MLIS, M.Phil (LIS), NET.
Sri Anindya Basu : B.E.(I.T), M.S. in LIS (ISI), Green Belt (SQC,ISI), NET, Recipient of Korean Government Scholarship Program(2013-14).



NON TEACHING STAFF



1. Smt. Kajal Paul :M.A.

10. Sri Kausik Dutta

2. Sri Rabindranath Bhattacharyya

11. Sri Pulak Das : B.Com., Dip in Computer Application

3. Smt. Sabita Pain

12. Sri Nupur Ch. Ghosh :M.A., MLISc, B.Ed.

4. Sri Ramdeo Paswan

13. Sri Subrata Kundu :B.Sc. IT

5. Sri Subhas Chakraborty

14. Smt. Madhuri Barua

6. Sri Ashok Dutta, B.A

15. Smt. Mamata Pyne

7. Sri Shyamal Bose

16. Smt. Mamata Singha Roy

8. Sri Swapan Kumar Barua

17. Sri Bishnupada Bhattacharya

9. Sri Anjan Bhowmik

18. Smt. Aparna Sen



N.S.S. UNIT

Programme Officer :
1. Dr. Dipti Chakraborti : M.A., Ph.D.

Members :
1. Dr. Anindita Chakravarti : M.Sc., Ph.D
2. Dr. Sayanti Bhowmik : M.A., B.Ed.. Ph.D

N.S.S. Book Bank In-charge :
1. Smt. Shukla Sarkar : M.A

N.C.C. Unit
1. Smt. Shukla Sarkar : M.A. (In-charge)
2. Smt. Suryatapa Das : M.Sc.

 

Gallery